Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

245 MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
245 MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:McClurg Building
Other Name:MAIN PLACE
Contributing:
Reference Number:11054
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):245 MAIN ST
County:Racine
City:Racine
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1857
Additions: 1918 1938
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:large office building
Architectural Style:High Victorian Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Alexander McClurg
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: McClurg Building
National Register Listing Date:7/13/1977 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

BRACKETED CAST IRON CORNICE. STONE QUOINS. ROUND ARCHED WINDOWS W/KEYSTONES. 3 STORY ROUND ARCH CENTER PAVILIONS W/STONE SURROUNDS. CAST IRON MAIN ST. STORE FRONT ATTACHED TO ADJACENT BLDG. BUILT TO HOUSE OFFICES OF RACINE'S FIRST RAILROAD, the Racine and Mississippi Railroad, IT ALSO HOUSED THE FIRST PUBLIC LIBRARY, the first TURKISH BATH, THE first MUNICIPAL COURT AND THE first vaudeville and movie theaters including the BIJOu THEATER.

Built by Alexander McClung. Built for the main offices of the Racine and Mississippi. The city's first public library was established here in 1897 and its first municipal court was held here at the turn of the century. Housed the first vaudeville theater and later the first local movie theater, as well as the first Turkish bath. It also provided space for the first vocational school in the United States.
Bibliographic References:Racine Journal Times 5/10/1997. Racine Landmarks Map Guide, 2003. Old Main Street Historic District Walking Tour Guide, 1990
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".