Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

246 MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
246 MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:DURAND AND HILL BLOCK
Other Name:THE ATTIC
Contributing:
Reference Number:11055
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):246 MAIN ST
County:Racine
City:Racine
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1849
Additions: 1882
Survey Date:1980
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:Lucas Bradley
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Old Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:8/11/1987 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. ELABORATE MOULDED AND DENTILLED METAL CORNICE W/BRACKETS OVER PILASTERS. BRICK WALL PILASTERS. ALTERED 1ST FLR FRONT. LIMESTONE SILLS AND LINTELS. SURVIVED FIRE OF 1882 BUT FACADE WAS REMODELED. ORIGINALLY A GREEK REVIVAL BLDG. 1ST FLR ATTACHED TO ADJACENT BLDG.

Designed by Lucas Bradley, Racine's first architect. This building was constructed to house the offices of Henry S. Durand, who came to Racine in 1843. The following year he became an agent of the Aetna Life Insurance Company, and he claimed to have issued the first insuranc policy in Wisconsin. Durand also dealt in land, produce, lumber, and coal. He owned timberlands in Michigan annd five first class ships on the Great Lakes. In partnership with three others, he bought land and laid out the cit of LaCrosse.
Bibliographic References:Racine Journal 5/10/1923. Tour of Historic Places guide book, 2002. Old Main Street Historic District Walking Tour Guide, 1990.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".