338-340 MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

338-340 MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
338-340 MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Chauncey Hall Building
Other Name:Pollock Building
Contributing:
Reference Number:11064
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):338-340 MAIN ST
County:Racine
City:Racine
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1883
Additions:
Survey Date:1980
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:German Renaissance Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:EDWARD TOWNSEND MIX
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Hall, Chauncey, Building
National Register Listing Date:10/10/1980
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, State Historic Preservation Office. FLEMISH GABLES, LINTEL AND SILL COURSES OF STONE. CARVED PILASTERS. TERRA COTTA STOREFRONT W/CNR PILASTERS FROM 1929 REMODELING FOR THE POKORNY DRUG STORE. OTHER OCCUPANTS HAVE BEEN A MEN'S CLOTHING STORE (circa 1887), UPHOLSTERER, FOOD CO-OP, DRESS SHOP, AND ARCHITECT'S OFFICE. IN 1994 THE BISTRO RESTAURANT OCCUPIED THE FIRST FLOOR AND DESIGN PARTNERS OCCUPIED THE SECOND. BUILDING ORIGINALLY HAD CHIMNEYS AND DORMERS ON THE FOURTH ST. ELEVATION. Building was known as Chauncey Hall until at least 1889. DESIGNED BY EDWARD TOWNSEND MIX. CHAUNCEY HALL BUILDING IS BEST KNOWN BY OLDER RESIDENTS OF RACINE FOR THE POKORNY DRUG STORE WHICH WAS LOCATED ON THIS CORNER FROM THE LATE 1920s TO MID 1950s. THE THIRD FLOOR WAS ONCE A MEETING HALL WHICH WAS USED BY TH LABOR MOVEMENT IN RACINE DURING THE EARLY YEARS OF THIS CENTURY AND WAS KNOWN AS TRADE COUNCIL HALL. LATER IT WAS USED AS A CLUBROOM BY THE LOYAL ORDER OF MOOSE AND THE KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS.
Bibliographic References:PRESERVATION RACINE, INC. NEWSLETTER SUMMER 1994. Racine Daily Journal 2/1/1883, p. 2. Racine Daily Journal 3/5/1883, p. 2. Assessor's records. 1887 insurance map. Old Main Street Historic District Walking Tour Guide, 1990. Racine Landmarks Map Guide, 2003. Renewing Our Roots: A Guide To Racine, Wisconsin, Central City, Southside, Preservation-Racine, 1977.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".