Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

441 S MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
441 S MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Manufacturers' National Bank
Other Name:INLAND TITLE CORPORATION
Contributing:
Reference Number:11068
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):441 S MAIN ST
County:Racine
City:Racine
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1919
Additions:
Survey Date:1980
Historic Use:bank/financial institution
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Marble
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Old Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:8/11/1987 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:In 1871 the first bank to be founded in Racine (1845) merged with another to form the Manufacturer's National. A year later they leased this building and, in 1876, became its owner. Originally a three-story brick, Italianate structure, it was completely refaced in 1919. The present white marble facade, with its carved details, is set on a granite "foundation", and has a pantile roof and cast iron lintels over the first floor windows. RUSTICATED 1ST & 2ND FLR SIDE BAYS. 2 STORY DORIC PILASTERS. MOULDED & DENTILLED & BRACKETED CORNICE TOPPED BY 3RD STORY ATTIC. VAUGHAN & WILLIAMS BLOCK OF 1869 SEVERELY ALTERED TWICE. PRESENT BLDG IS SO DIFFERENT IT IS CONSIDERED A NEW BLDG. Vaughn and Williams was housed here from 1872-1876. Property became Manufacturers' National Bank in 1876.
Bibliographic References:Stone, Fanny S. Racine, Belle City of the Lakes and Racine County, Wisconsin, Vol. 1, Chicago: S.J. Clarke Publishing Company, 1916, pp. 233-234.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".