Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

614 S MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
614 S MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:St. Luke's Episcopal Church Complex - Chapel
Other Name:St. Luke's Chapel and Parish Hall
Contributing:
Reference Number:11075
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):614 S MAIN ST
County:Racine
City:Racine
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1898
Additions:
Survey Date:1979
Historic Use:church
Architectural Style:Gothic Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: St. Luke's Episcopal Church, Chapel, Guildhall, and Rectory
National Register Listing Date:7/27/1979 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:CHAPEL WAS BUILT IN 1849 AS ENGINE HOUSE #3, DONATEDIN 1899, REMODELLED IN 1930TO PRESENT APPEARANCE [Date Cnst:-1899]
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".