Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

701 MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
701 MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Racine Carnegie Public Library
Other Name:Racine Heritage Museum
Contributing:
Reference Number:11076
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):701 MAIN ST
County:Racine
City:Racine
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1903
Additions: 1989
Survey Date:1999
Historic Use:library
Architectural Style:Beaux Arts
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:JOHN LAWRENCE MAURAN
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Racine Public Library
National Register Listing Date:3/20/1981 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

The original funding for construction was provided by Andrew Carnegie ($50,000). He provided funding for public libraries in cities without proper library facilities across the country. The building was expanded in 1989 [B]. The museum today houses the extensive Hoy Bird Collection, mounted by Dr. Philo Hoy between 1847 and 1891. He was an amateur historian and an internationally known amateur ornithologist, as well as founder of the Wisconsin Academy of Arts and Letters. The Racine Public Library is currently located at 75 Seventh Street.

2016- "History is right at our doorstep. This prominent building is an original Carnegie Library, built with support from the Carnegie Foundation, intended for public and free access to learning and knowledge for all citizens. Hear the story of its transformation from a library to a museum."
-"41st Annual Tour of Historic Places: Southside Historic District", Preservation Racine News, Fall 2016, Volume 6. Prepared by Pippin Michelli (2016).

IT WAS DESIGNED BY JOHN LAURENCE MAUREN (1866-1933) OF ST. LOUIS. HIS DESIGN WAS DESIGNATED "THE LIBRARY BEAUTIFUL" BY THE WESTERN LIBRARY ASSOCIATION IN 1902. THE RACINE PUBLIC LIBRARY USED THE BUILDING UNTIL 1958. RACINE COUNTY HISTORICAL MUSEUM MOVED INTO THE BUILDING IN 1963.

Resurveyed November 2009; appearance unchanged.
Bibliographic References:[A]. RACINE JOURNAL TIMES 9/21/1995. [B]. 1998 phone conversation with Pam Priesler, library business assistant. Racine Daily Journal 5/29/1903, p. 1. Racine Daily Journal 2/11/1903, p. 1. Hand in Hand, 1897-1972: Racine Public Library, 75 Years of Community Service, Racine: Racine Public Library, 1972. Assessor's records. HISTORIC 6TH ST. BUSINESS DISTRICT WALKING TOUR GUIDE, 1990.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".