Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

176-178 W WISCONSIN AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
176-178 W WISCONSIN AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Bartlett Building
Other Name:Security Savings
Contributing:
Reference Number:110784
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):176-178 W WISCONSIN AVE
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1923
Additions:
Survey Date:1984
Historic Use:bank/financial institution
Architectural Style:Chicago Commercial Style
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stone - Unspecified
Architect:Herbst & Kuenzie (Kuentzil)
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information: H. Schmitt & Son Co. was the builder. This building was deliberately excluded from the West Side Commercial Historic District. Another map code is 19/36 LUQS #392. 1984- Facade covered with glass copper panels. Example of a style of 1920s skyscraper in downtown Milwaukee; a Commercial Style block terra cotta facade terminating in an ornamented top story/cornice. The Chicago windows on the lower stories have been covered with an unattractive screen, a later alternation which detracts form the building's appearance.
Bibliographic References:Permit. Milw. City Directory - 1924.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".