Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

820 MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
820 MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Wallis House
Other Name:VFW HALL
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:11083
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):820 MAIN ST
County:Racine
City:Racine
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1851
Additions: 1895
Survey Date:1976
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Greek Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stucco
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Southside Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/18/1977 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. PEDIMENTED GABLE AND ENTRY. ALEXANDER AND MARY MCCLURG OWNED THE BUILDING FROM 1854-1887 AND THEN BY THE HENRY M. WALLIS FAMILY UNTIL 1938. The Wallis family substantially enlarged the house. Gilbert Knapp died here in 1887.

This building is comprised of the elements of at least two houses. The first was built on this site by Isaac and Emerline Taylor sometime between 1849 and 1852. Mr. Taylor was a very successful lumber dealer and a local benefactor. After his death, Emerline saw to it that much of his estate was used to found an orphan home and to support Racine College. In 1854 the house was sold to Alexander and Mary McClung. Mr. McClung was president of the City Bank of Racine.
Bibliographic References:ZIMMERMANN, RUSSELL "THE HERITAGE GUIDEBOOK" (HERITAGE BANKS 1976). PRESERVATION RACINE, INC. NEWSLETTER, SUMMER 1996. Racine Landmarks brochure, 2003. South Side Historic District Walking Tour Guide, 1990.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".