Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

905 MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
905 MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Lily and Henry G. Mitchell House
Other Name:John and Bridget Pettinger House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:11086
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):905 MAIN ST
County:Racine
City:Racine
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1894
Additions:
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Dutch Colonial Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:CECIL CORWIN
Other Buildings On Site:Y
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Southside Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/18/1977 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

CHICAGO ARCHITECT CECIL CORWIN DESIGNED THIS HOUSE. CORWIN WORKED IN THE ARCHITECTURAL OFFICE OF J. LYMAN SILSBEE IN THE 1880S AT THE SAME TIME AS FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT LEADING SOME TO SPECULATE THAT THIS HOUSE WAS ACTUALLY A FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT HOUSE PRODUCED DURING HIS "MOONLIGHTING" PERIOD. NO EVIDENCE SUPPORTS THIS CLAIM.

THE HOME WAS DESIGNED FOR THE SON OF THE OWNER OF THE MITCHELL WAGON WORKS IN RACINE, A MAJOR INDUSTRIAL CONCERN DURING THAT PERIOD.

Lily and Henry G. Mitchell Garage is record #225869.

ROUND ARCHED WINDOWS IN GABLES. 1/2 ROUND PORCH W/IONIC COLUMNS. NUMEROUS DORMERS OF VARIOUS SHAPES. BARN/GARAGE IN REAR.

Mr. Mitchell was the son of the founder of Mitchell Wagon Works and later the Vice President of the Mitchell and Lewis Company. His family produced the Mitchell wagon in Racine from 1854 to 1910 and the Mitchell automobile from 1902 to 1923.
Bibliographic References:RACINE JOURNAL TIMES 9/21/1995. Racine Journal Times 7/15/2002. Southside Historic District Walking Tour Guide, 1990.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".