Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1012 MAIN ST (AKA 1015 WISCONSIN AVE)

Architecture and History Inventory
1012 MAIN ST (AKA 1015 WISCONSIN AVE) | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Henry S. Durand House
Other Name:The Masonic Center
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:11096
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1012 MAIN ST (AKA 1015 WISCONSIN AVE)
County:Racine
City:Racine
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1856
Additions: 1922
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:Edmund B. Funston (1922 addition)
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Southside Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/18/1977 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

ORNATE BRACKETS UNDER EAVES. PEDIMENTED DORMERS.

ATTACHED TO THE EGYPTIAN REVIVAL MASONIC LODGE. THE MASONIC LODGE PURCHASED THE PROPERTY IN 1920. DURAND WAS ENGAGED IN LUMBERING, LUMBER MILLS, SHIPPING, RAILROADS, AND LAND SPECULATION. Its battered walls, winged Masonic symbol with cobras emerging from its compass points, coved cornices with lotus and papyrus motifs, and cartouche in the form of a winged scarab suggest an Egyptian temple. Long before the Egyptian Revival craze that emerged after the discovery of Tutankhamen’s tomb in 1922, Freemasons favored images from ancient Egypt, to which they traced the roots of their fraternal mythology. It is the work of Edmund B. Funston, a local architect and member of the temple.
Bibliographic References:PRESERVATION RACINE, INC. NEWSLETTER SUMMER 1994. Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".