Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1100 MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1100 MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:THERESA AND JOSEPH MILLER HOUSE
Other Name:GEORGES AND MARY TABET HOUSE
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:11097
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1100 MAIN ST
County:Racine
City:Racine
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1893
Additions:
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:Balloon Frame
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Southside Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/18/1977 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. ROW OF 4 ROUND ARCHED WINDOWS IN GABLE. ROUND TOWER ON CNR W/DORMER AND STEEPLY PITCHED CONICAL ROOF. IONIC PORCH W/MODILIONED EAVES. Miller was a shoe manufacturer.

Joseph Miller was one of Racine's earliest and successful industrialists. In 1857 he established J. Miller and Company, which made footwear--including boots for Wisconsin Soldiers during the Civil War. Mr. Miller died in 1905 and his company closed in the 1920s. From the 1920s to 1940s this was the home of George and Maume Wheary. He established the Wheary Trunk Company in 1922. It was a part of Racine's once extensive luggage industry until 1955.
Bibliographic References:ZIMMERMANN, RUSSELL "THE HERITAGE GUIDEBOOK" (HERITAGE BANKS 1976). PRESERVATION RACINE, INC., NEWSLETTER, SUMMER 1995. Racine Landmarks brochure, 2003. Racine Southside Historic District Walking Tour, 1990.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".