1135 S MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1135 S MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1135 S MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Eli R. Cooley House
Other Name:William Kuehneman House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:11099
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1135 S MAIN ST
County:Racine
City:Racine
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1851
Additions: 1853
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Greek Revival
Structural System:Balloon Frame
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:Bradley, Lucas
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Cooley, Eli R., House
National Register Listing Date:4/11/1973
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
National/State Register Listing Name: Southside Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/18/1977
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, State Historic Preservation Office. FLUTED DORIC COLUMNS SUPPORTING PEDIMENTED PORTICO. PILASTERS. HABS WI-153. O. JENNINGS LIVED HERE IN 1858. E.C. DEANE LIVED HERE IN 1893. ALSO LISTED IN THE SOUTHSIDE HISTORIC DISTRICT. South Side Historic District Walking Tour Guide, 1993: Cooley was a hardware merchant and one-time mayor. Original house on site built around 1850 by John McHenry, a grocer. In 1942 William and Amanda Kuehneman bought the house and carefully restored it. "The home at 1135 South Main is considered perhaps the best remaining example of a Greek Revival house in Wisconsin. Built sometime between 1851 and 1854 for Eli Cooley, a hardware dealer and Racine's third mayor, tradition holds that the architect was Lucas Bradley, though there is no recorded evidence of a Bradley design. A two-story main section is flanked by symmetrical one-story wings. Fine classical details include a Doric portico, wood pilasters and graceful moldings. The columns, leaded glass used in the entranceway, and marble fireplaces inside were brought to Racine by boat from factories in the East. Some distinguished Racine families have occupied the home over the years. One owner, U. S. Circuit Judge Charles Dyer, is said to have "played host under his roof to virtually every prominent personage in the area during the 1870's." A thorough and careful restoration of the home was done by the Kuehnemans in the 1940's, and the structure looks today very much as it did when it was built." Renewing Our Roots: A Guide To Racine, Wisconsin, Central City, Southside, Preservation-Racine, 1977.
Bibliographic References:ZIMMERMANN, RUSSELL "THE HERITAGE GUIDEBOOK" (HERITAGE BANKS 1976). Racine Landmarks brochure, 2003. Racine Southside Historic District Walking Tour, 1990. Racine Landmarks Preservation Commission, South Side Historic District Walking Tour Guide, 1993. Perrin, Richard W. E.,Historic Wisconsin Architecture, First Revised Edition (Milwaukee, 1976). Renewing Our Roots: A Guide To Racine, Wisconsin, Central City, Southside, Preservation-Racine, 1977.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".