Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1144 MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1144 MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Daniel Olin House
Other Name:PAT AND RICHARD MURPHY HOUSE
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:11101
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1144 MAIN ST
County:Racine
City:Racine
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1868
Additions:
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:LUCAS BRADLEY
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Southside Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/18/1977 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' titled "Thomas Jones House" exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. BRACKETS UNDER EAVES. MOULDED WINDOW HOODS. BAY ON SIDE. PAIRED BRACKETS AND ROUND ARCHED WINDOWS IN CUPOLA. Olin was a mayor and 19th century railroad man.

Designed by Racine's firs architect Lucas Bradley. Lucas Bradley was born in Northville, NY and learned his trade from his father, who was a self taught carpenter and contractor. In the 1830s Lucas married and moved west first to St. Louis and finally to Racine in 1843. He lived and worked here for 45 years.
In 1871 this became the home of Reverend Edward Porter. He was the rector of St.Luke's Episcopal Church and one of the founders of St.Luke's hospital.
In 1878 Daniel and Mariette Olin lived here. He had risen through the ranks in the railroad business. He ran the first passenger train from Milwaukee to the Mississippi River in 1852.He came to Racine as the general superintendant of the Western Union Railroad, which became a part of the Chicago, Milwuakee, St.Paul. Daniel died here in 1893 and his wife lived in the house until she died in 1909.
Bibliographic References:ZIMMERMANN, RUSSELL "THE HERITAGE GUIDEBOOK" (HERITAGE BANKS 1976). RACINE JOURNAL TIMES 9/21/1995. Racine Landmarks brochure, 2003. Racine Southside Historic District Walking Tour, 1990.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".