Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1324 MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1324 MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:CHARLES R. AND IMOGENE CARPENTER HOUSE
Other Name:DANIEL AND JUDITH JANSEN HOUSE
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:11113
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1324 MAIN ST
County:Racine
City:Racine
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1896
Additions:
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Georgian Revival
Structural System:Balloon Frame
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Southside Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/18/1977 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. GIANT PORTICO W/IONIC COLUMNS. PEDIMENTED GABLE. DENTICULATED CORNICE.
Mr.Carpenter was the cashier of the Commercial and Savings Bank. From 1919 to 1960 this was the home of Percy and Eliza Batten. Mr.Batten was one of the founders of Twin Disc.

2016- "Maintenance on an older house is a challenge, but, when a valve breaks on the 3rd floor and you are not home, things can go from "not good" to "very bad" quickly. There is a good ending...come and see the attention given to saving this grand estate."
-"41st Annual Tour of Historic Places: Southside Historic District", Preservation Racine News, Fall 2016, Volume 6. Prepared by Pippin Michelli (2016).
Bibliographic References:ZIMMERMANN, RUSSELL "THE HERITAGE GUIDEBOOK" (HERITAGE BANKS 1976). PRESERVATION RACINE, INC. NEWSLETTER, SUMMER 1996. "SOUTHSIDE HISTORIC DISTRICT WALKING TOUR GUIDE."
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".