Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

CA. 101 FAIR ST

Architecture and History Inventory
CA. 101 FAIR ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Goeres Park (Robert M.Goeres Memorial)
Other Name:Goeres Park (Robert M. Goeres Memorial)
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:111293
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):CA. 101 FAIR ST
County:Columbia
City:Lodi
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1941
Additions:
Survey Date:2007
Historic Use:monument
Architectural Style:NA (unknown or not a building)
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stone - Unspecified
Architect:Franz Aust
Other Buildings On Site:1
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Goeres Park
National Register Listing Date:4/9/2009 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:10/17/2008 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' (Goeres Park) exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

Cascade and pool designed by University of Wisconsin professor of landscape architecture Franz Aust as a memorial to Robert Goeres and built in 1941-1942. This memorial was financed by Goeres' father, Dr. T.C. Goeres, president of the Lodi Canning Co. and developer of the park that surrounds it.

First surveyed in 1999 with a map code of 80/28 on a Lodi Intensive Survey map.
Bibliographic References:Lodi Historical Album: 1848-1973. Lodi: 1973, pp. 153-155. Plaque on site.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".