COVID-19 Updates: The Wisconsin Historical Society hours have changed. See a full list of COVID-19 Closures and Events HERE.

Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

626 W WISCONSIN AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
626 W WISCONSIN AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Norman Flats
Other Name:The Norman
Contributing:
Reference Number:111506
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):626 W WISCONSIN AVE
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1888
Additions:
Survey Date:1984
Historic Use:apartment/condominium
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Howland Russel
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:Yes
Demolished Date:1991
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:Destroyed by fire 1/12/1991. One of the finer apartment houses of teh late 19th century along W. Wisconsin Ave. The brick building is accented with stone belt courses and multiple projecting bays. The first floor has been altered to the detriment of the strucutre's character, although the stone arched entry can still be seen on the W. Wisconsin Avenue facade.
Bibliographic References:Milwaukee of Today, The Cream City of the Lakes, Milwaukee, Phoenix Publishing Co., 1892? Cream City, p. 198. City directories.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".