Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

500 MONUMENT SQUARE

Architecture and History Inventory
500 MONUMENT SQUARE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:ZAHN'S BUILDING
Other Name:ZAHN'S DEPT STORE
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:11193
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):500 MONUMENT SQUARE
County:Racine
City:Racine
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1924
Additions:
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:department store
Architectural Style:Chicago Commercial Style
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Edmund B Funston was the architect; Nelson & Company (Racine) was general contractor
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Old Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:8/11/1987 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:GLAZED TERRA COTTA. CHICAGO STYLE TRIM. CHICAGO WINDOWS. COMPLETELY ALTERED 1ST FLR.

DESIGNED BY EDMUND B. FUNSTON WHO CAME TO RACINE IN 1903. HE WAS ASSOCIATED WITH A.A. GUILBERT FROM 1905 TO 1915, WHEN THE PARTNERSHIP DISSOLVED. ZAHN'S WAS ONCE DOWNTOWN RACINE'S MAJOR DEPARTMENT STORE. IT HAD BEEN ESTABLISHED AS ZAHN'S DRY GOODS COMPANY AT 428 MAIN BY EDWARD ZAHN IN 1898. THE DEPARTMENT STORE MOVED TO AN EXPANDED LOCATION AT 436-438 MAIN ABOUT 1916 AND TO THIS NEW BUILDING NINE YEARS LATER, WHERE IT REMAINED UNTIL THE EARLY 1980S WHEN COMPETITION FROM SUBURBAN SHOPPING CENTERS DROVE IT OUT OF BUSINESS.
Bibliographic References:Old Main Street Historic District Walking Tour Guide, 1990
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".