Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1700 PACKARD AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
1700 PACKARD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Gold Medal Camp Furniture Manufacturing Co.
Other Name:Gold Medal Inc.
Contributing:
Reference Number:11206
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1700 PACKARD AVE
County:Racine
City:Racine
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1894
Additions:
Survey Date:1980
Historic Use:industrial building
Architectural Style:Astylistic Utilitarian Building
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Gold Medal Camp Furniture Company
National Register Listing Date:5/7/2019
State Register Listing Date:2/15/2019
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public reconrd and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. Factory complex consists of several multi-story buildings. The Gold Medal Camp Furniture Manufacturing Co., formed in 1890, began by manufacturing camping furniture, which included a cot that was standard equipment for the U.S. Army, U.S. Navy, and the National Guard.
Bibliographic References:Milo Milton Quaife. Wisconsin: Its History and Its People, Chicago: S.J. Clarke Publishing Co., 1924. Vol. 3, pp. 210-211.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".