1325 PARK AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1325 PARK AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
1325 PARK AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:THIRD WARD SCHOOL
Other Name:WINSLOW ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:11232
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1325 PARK AVE
County:Racine
City:Racine
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1855
Additions: 1897
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:elementary, middle, jr.high, or high
Architectural Style:High Victorian Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:Lucas BradleyJames G. Chandler
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Southside Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/18/1977
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, State Historic Preservation Office. ORIGINAL BUILDING WAS DESIGNED BY LUCAS BRADLEY; CHANDLER AND PARK DESIGNED THE 1897 ADDITION. Originally the "Third Ward School", this is among Racine's oldest schoolhouses. It was one of three buildings erected in the same year from the same plan by contractor, Lucas Bradley (the others were 4th Ward Janes and 5th Ward Garfield). In 1897 Racine architect, James Gilbert Chandler, remodeled this structure, adding dormers and the tall entrance pavilions with ornamental sheet work. The two-story CCB school was then renamed after Horatio G. Winslow, a well known local educator. The northwestern addition was considered a non-contributing resource in the National Register nomination. The remainder of the building is contributing.
Bibliographic References:ZIMMERMANN, RUSSELL "THE HERITAGE GUIDEBOOK" (HERITAGE BANKS 1976). RACINE JOURNAL TIMES 6/12/1994. Racine Journal Times 5/10/1997. Racine Landmarks Preservation Commission, South Side Historic District Walking Tour Guide, 1993. Renewing Our Roots: A Guide To Racine, Wisconsin, Central City, Southside, Preservation-Racine, 1977.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".