COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

5088-5110 N 35TH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

5088-5110 N 35TH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
5088-5110 N 35TH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:A.D. Meiselbach Company, North Plant
Other Name:Shadur Box Company
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:112689
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):5088-5110 N 35TH ST
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1896
Additions:
Survey Date:19792016
Historic Use:industrial building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:Early 20th century industrial type. There is no main building permit. 2016 - This four-story industrial loft is the northern of two buildings that make up the A.D. Meiselbach Company plant. The property has brick walls with a pilastered facade and segmental arch windows. Most window openings have replacement sash and a modern entry portico is located at the north side of the front (west) facade. Two one-story concrete block buildings extend on the north. The northernmost building has a flat roof, central entrance, and a garage bay with a replacement door. The southern building has a front gable roof and downsized windows
Bibliographic References:Milwaukee: A Half Century’s Progress, 1846-1896 (Milwaukee, Wis.: Consolidated Illustrating Co., 1896), 96. Jerome Anthony Watrous, Memoirs of Milwaukee County: From the Earliest Historical Times Down to the Present, Including a Genealogical and Biographical Record of Representative Families in Milwaukee County (Western Historical Association, 1909), 1004. Jesse J. Gant and Nicholas J. Hoffman, Wheel Fever: How Wisconsin Became a Great Bicycling State (Wisconsin Historical Society, 2013), 139. “Miscellaneous,” Iron Age, May 5, 1904, 42. Horace Greeley Wadlin, Labor and Industrial Chronology of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts (Boston: Wright & Potter Printing Co., 1901), 63.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".