REICHERT CT, NORTH PIER AT ENTRANCE TO RACINE HARBOR | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

REICHERT CT, NORTH PIER AT ENTRANCE TO RACINE HARBOR

Architecture and History Inventory
REICHERT CT, NORTH PIER AT ENTRANCE TO RACINE HARBOR | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Racine Harbor Lighthouse and Life Saving Station
Other Name:Racine Harbor Lighthouse and Coast Guard Station
Contributing:
Reference Number:11283
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):REICHERT CT, NORTH PIER AT ENTRANCE TO RACINE HARBOR
County:Racine
City:Racine
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1866
Additions: 1903
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:light house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Wood Shingle
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Racine Harbor Lighthouse and Life Saving Station
National Register Listing Date:9/9/1975
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public reconrd and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

The historic names for these structures are "Racine Harbor Lighthouse and Life Saving Station." The lantern room has been removed from the property.

When it was completed in 1866, it stood on a rock filled crib two hundred feet off shore.It was later connected to the mainland by a man made peninsula. In 1903, when the life saving station was completed, the light was moved to the steel tower. The Coast Guard vacated the station in the early 1970.

"During the last half of the 19th century Racine was an important Great Lakes commercial port. Because ships faced many dangers in the often-treacherous Lake Michigan, lighthouses were built at various places along the shoreline. Racine's harbor lighthouse was built in 1866 by the Jensen Brothers. Set on a rock-filled timber crib at the end of a long pier, the building had a rectangular tower equipped with a fixed white beacon light.

In 1903 the light was removed to a steel tower further out on the north pier. That same year, a two-story lifesaving station with pyramidal-roofed lookout tower was completed.

Shortly after the Life Saving Service was merged with the Coast Guard in 1915, the island status of the lighthouse ended. The pier was filled in and piling pulled from under the structures. The buildings now stand on a peninsula built out from the mainland over a period of years.

In 1973 the Coast Guard discontinued its service in Racine. Today the lighthouse and lifesaving station serve as quarters for the County Water Safety Patrol. The two buildings are listed on the National Register of Historic Places." Renewing Our Roots: The Northside, Racine, Wisconsin, Preservation-Racine, Inc., not dated.
Bibliographic References:Racine Landmarks brochure, 2003. Old Main Street Historic District Walking Tour Guide, 1990. Renewing Our Roots: The Northside, Racine, Wisconsin, Preservation-Racine, Inc., not dated.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".