Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

625 COLLEGE AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
625 COLLEGE AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:CHURCH OF THE GOOD SHEPHERD
Other Name:OLYMPIA BROWN UNIVERSALIST UNITARIAN CHURCH
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:11303
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):625 COLLEGE AVE
County:Racine
City:Racine
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1895
Additions: 1896
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:church
Architectural Style:Romanesque Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:J G CHANDLER
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Historic Sixth Street Business District
National Register Listing Date:3/24/1988 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

WIDE, HEAVY ROUND ARCHED WINDOWS AND ENTRY. 2 STORY SQUARE ENTRY TOWER ON CNR. OCULI IN GABLES. STONE SILL AND LINTEL COURSES. ASSOCIATED W/OLYMPIA BROWN, FIRST ORDAINED WOMAN MINISTER IN THE U.S. AND ACTIVE WOMEN'S SUFFRAGE LEADER.

BUILT IN 1895 WITH AN ADDITION TO THE EAST CONSTRUCTED ONLY A YEAR LATER. THE ORIGINAL CHURCH WAS DESIGNED BY JAMES GILBERT CHANDLER. THIS CHURCH IS ASSOCIATED WITH OLYMPIA BROWN (1835-1926) A UNIVERSALIST MINISTER AND WOMAN SUFFRAGIST. SHE WAS THE FIRST AMERICAN WOMAN TO BE ORDAINED WITH FULL DENOMINATIONAL AUTHORITY AND WAS PASTOR OF THIS CONGREGATION FROM 1878 TO 1887, WHEN SHE RESIGNED TO CONCENTRATE ON HER WORK FOR WOMEN'S SUFFRAGE. SHE WAS A CHARTER MEMBER OF THE AMERICAN EQUAL RIGHTS ORGANIZATION AND ONE OF THE FOUNDERS OF THE FEDERAL SUFFRAGE ASSOCIATION OF WHICH SHE WAS PRESIDENT FROM 1903 TO 1920.

Resurveyed November 2009; appearance unchanged.
Bibliographic References:PRSERVATION RACINE, INC., NEWSLETTER, SUMMER 1995. HISTORIC SIXTH STREET BUSINESS DISTRICT WALKING TOUR GUIDE, 1990
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".