Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

201 6TH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
201 6TH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:ROBINSON BUILDING
Other Name:The Janes Building
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:11317
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):201 6TH ST
County:Racine
City:Racine
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1899
Additions: 1926
Survey Date:1980
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:C.A. Dickhaut-1899Frank J. Hoffman-1926
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Historic Sixth Street Business District
National Register Listing Date:3/24/1988 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. CARVED AND DENTILLED CORNICE. BRICK PILASTERS AND MOULDED CORNICE FOR RECESSED WALL PANELS. ALTERED 1ST FLR. This building housed the offices of the architectural firm of Guilbert and Funston. Also was the law office of Henry Allen Cooper. He was the U.S. 1st District Representative for 19 terms. He was born 9/8/1851 in Spring Prairie and died on 3/1/1931 in Washington, D.C. He was the Racine Co. district attorney from 1880-1886; member of the State Senate from 1887-1890; 1st District Representative from 1893-1919 and 1921-1931; author of the bill establishing the Australian secret ballot system in Wisconsin.

Bibliographic References:1900 city directory. Biographical Directory of the American Congress 1774-1961, p. 736. Plans and Working Drawings for the Robinson Building and Remodelings-Office of Jennings and Naczinski, 201 6th St., Racine, WI. HISTORIC 6TH STREET BUSINESS DISTRICT WALKING TOUR GUIDE, 1990.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".