Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

216 6TH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
216 6TH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:FIRST NATIONAL BANK TRUST DEPARTMENT
Other Name:SOMETHING SPECIAL FLOWER STORE
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:11318
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):216 6TH ST
County:Racine
City:Racine
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1933
Additions:
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Art Deco
Structural System:
Wall Material:Granite Stone
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Historic Sixth Street Business District
National Register Listing Date:3/24/1988 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:INCISED FLORAL AND LINEAR FLUTED DESIGNS. IT WAS DESIGNED FOR THE TRUST DEPARTMENT OF THE FIRST NATIONAL BANK OF RACINE BY FRANK J. HOFFMAN (1890-1976). HE WAS BORN IN SHARPSVILLE, INDIANA AND GRADUATED FROM THE SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE AT THE UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS. HOFFMAN SERVED WITH THE U.S. ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS DURING WWI AND HE PRCTICED IN LAFAYETTE, INDIANA BEFORE COMING TO RACINE IN 1924. HE PRACTICED HERE UNTIL HIS RETIREMENT IN 1970. HOFFMAN ALSO DESIGNED THE RACINE VOCATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL AT 800 CENTER ST.
Bibliographic References:ZIMMERMANN, RUSSELL "THE HERITAGE GUIDEBOOK" (HERITAGE BANKS 1976) HISTORIC SIXTH STREET BUSINESS DISTRICT WALKING TOUR GUIDE, 1990
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".