Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

218 6TH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
218 6TH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:KAISER'S
Other Name:ACE AND BUBBA TREASURE HUNTERS
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:11319
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):218 6TH ST
County:Racine
City:Racine
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1887
Additions: 1928
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Art Deco
Structural System:
Wall Material:Terra Cotta
Architect:Frank J. Hoffman-1928 facade
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Kaiser's
National Register Listing Date:11/25/1980 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. 3 INCISED ART DECO PANELS ABOVE 2ND STORY WINDOWS. FLUTED PILASTERS. DENTICULATED CORNICE. This building housed a Kaiser's men's clothing store for more than 40 years opened in 1914. It was operated by Maurice Kaiser and his wife Helen. Designed by Frank J. Hoffman.
Bibliographic References:ZIMMERMANN, RUSSELL "THE HERITAGE GUIDEBOOK" (HERITAGE BANKS 1976). Racine Landmarks Map Guide, 2003. HISTORIC SIXTH STREET BUSINESS DISTRICT WALKING TOUR GUIDE, 1990
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".