Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

308-310 6TH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
308-310 6TH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:A GARNKAUFER BUILDING (310)
Other Name:CHRISTMAS MANOR (308)
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:11321
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):308-310 6TH ST
County:Racine
City:Racine
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1873
Additions:
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Historic Sixth Street Business District
National Register Listing Date:3/24/1988 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:DENTICULATED CORNICESTILTED SEGMENTAL ARCHED BRICK LINTELSALTERED 1ST FLR [Date Cnst:(308), 1874 (310)]
308 SIZTH WAS BUILT FIRST, IN 1873, AS A SALOON FOR CHARLES MADORY, WHO LIVED UPSTAIRS. 310 SIXTH WAS BUILT A YEAR LATER BY AUGUST GARNKAUFER, A MERCHANT TAILOR, WHO ALSO LIVED ABOVE HIS SHOP.
Bibliographic References:HISTORIC SIXTH STREET BUSINESS DISTRICT WALKING TOUR GUIDE, 1990
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".