Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

314-320 6TH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
314-320 6TH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Young Men's Christian Association (YMCA) Building
Other Name:Red Cross Drug Co.
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:11322
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):314-320 6TH ST
County:Racine
City:Racine
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1886
Additions:
Survey Date:1980
Historic Use:recreational building/gymnasium
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:James Gilbert Chandler
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Young Men's Christian Association Building
National Register Listing Date:3/1/1982 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

POLYGONAL TURRET W/BELL ROOF ON CNR. ORIELS AND TURRET OF PRESSED SHEET METAL ORIGINALLY W/CAST IRON AND BRICK STOREFRONTS. TERRA COTTA CORNICE AND PARAPET GABLETS. Built on the site of the Blake Opera House. In 1882, L.S. Blake decided to have an Opera house and hotel built. He hired James M. Wood (Chicago, IL) to design it. The Blake Opera House burnt down in 1884. James Gilbert Chandler (1856-1924) a local architect designed the YMCA Building in 1886 that now sits on the site of the Blake Opera House. Many of Racine's leading citizens donated to the construction fund and continued to provide financial support after completion of the building. Building housed the YMCA until 1915. YMCA of Racine was organized in 1875 with fifty members.
Bibliographic References:ZIMMERMANN, RUSSELL "THE HERITAGE GUIDEBOOK" (HERITAGE BANKS 1976). Inscription. Racine, Historical and Descriptive, p. 18. HISTORIC SIXTH STREET BUSINESS DISTRICT WALKING TOUR GUIDE, 1990 Racine Journal (weekly) 3/10/1886, p. 3. Assessor's records.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".