Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

326 W FLORIDA ST

Architecture and History Inventory
326 W FLORIDA ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Pabst Brewing Co.; Heinn Looseleaf Ledger Co. 1910-64
Other Name:Schwab Wholesale Furnace Co.
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:113224
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):326 W FLORIDA ST
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1894
Additions: 1898
Survey Date:19841973
Historic Use:warehouse
Architectural Style:Romanesque Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:C. L. LindeJ. Hanbold (builder)
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Florida and Third Industrial Historic District
National Register Listing Date:7/10/2008 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/18/2008 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:The M in the photo code stands for MVIS.

Originally owned by the Pabst Brewing Company. From 1910 to 1964 the building was used as a plant and general office for Heinn Co.

Excellent late 19th century brick factory. Note corbelled turret on corner, corbelled cornice, arched windows and relieving arches.

Although built by Pabst, this building is best known as the location of the Heinn Company, manufacturers of loose leaf notebooks. Established in 1898, the Heinn Company moved to this location in 1907 where it was in business for over 50 years.

1973: "...erected for the Heinn Specialty Company, a stationery supply store and bindery noted especially for the manufacture of loose leaf devices...Originally the site was occupied by a livery stable owned by C.F. Parker; in 1898 the stable was moved around the corner to face Fourth Street. Presently (in 1973), the building is occupied by a heating and refrigeration company.

Alterations and Additions (as of 1973):
Permit No. 14833, May 1, 1951, permit to wreck a penthouse at a cost of $100.
The exterior of the building appears to be unaltered. The building adjoins brick buildings to the west and south. There are no permits on file for this work."
Bibliographic References:Tax Program. Building Permit. City Directories. Deeds. Records of ownership, Records and Research, 509 City Hall, Milwaukee.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".