Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

415 6TH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
415 6TH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Rickeman Grocery Building
Other Name:The Cobblestone, Ltd.
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:11324
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):415 6TH ST
County:Racine
City:Racine
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1883
Additions:
Survey Date:1980
Historic Use:grocery
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Rickeman Grocery Building
National Register Listing Date:3/1/1982 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

SHEET METAL CORNICE. CAST IRON LINTEL IN 2ND FLR WINDOW. CARVED LIMESTONE TRIM ON SEGMENTAL ARCH. George Rickeman (1840-1894) operated a grocery and a saloon in this building until 1894. He served in the 3rd Wisconsin Infantry from April 19, 1861-July 1, 1864. He moved to Racine in 1865. Served as First Ward Alderman from 1879-1883. Ran for mayor but lost in 1888. Was elected county treasurer in 1883. He had been in business at this location since 1872.
HE WAS BORN IN 1840 IMMIGRATED TO THE UNITED STATES IN 1853 AND CAME TO RACINE IN 1865 AFTER SERVING IN THE CIVIL WAR. BY 1872 HE OWNED A WINE, LIQUOR, AND GROCERY BUSINESS ON THE SITE.
Bibliographic References:1882 city directory. Inscriptions. Racine Daily Journal 7/10/1894, p. 1. HISTORIC SIXTH STREET BUSINESS DISTRICT WALKING TOUR GUIDE, 1990
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".