Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

205-207 6TH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
205-207 6TH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:LEWIS C. OSBORN AND JOHN M. OSGOOD BLOCK
Other Name:Brandt Jewelers and Distributors
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:11340
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):205-207 6TH ST
County:Racine
City:Racine
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1863
Additions:
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Historic Sixth Street Business District
National Register Listing Date:3/24/1988 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. The site file is named "Osborn and Osgood Block." ITALIAN RENAISSANCE REVIVAL. ROUND ARCHED WINDOWS ON UPPER FLOORS FORM ARCADE. ALTERED 1ST FLR.

Bibliographic References:PRESERVATION RACINE, INC. NEWSLETTER, SUMMER 1996. HISTORIC SIXTH STREET BUSINESS DISTRICT WALKING TOUR, 1990.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".