COVID-19 Updates: The Wisconsin Historical Society hours have changed. See a full list of COVID-19 Closures and Events HERE.

790 N JACKSON ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

790 N JACKSON ST

Architecture and History Inventory
790 N JACKSON ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Hokanson-Thompson, Inc.
Other Name:Adams Building
Contributing:
Reference Number:113496
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):790 N JACKSON ST
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1920
Additions: 1982
Survey Date:20042010
Historic Use:automobile showroom
Architectural Style:
Structural System:Reinforced Concrete
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Richard J. Paulsen (1982)
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:Two story addition in 1982. Last surveyed in 1982 with a map code of 138/15 on map 393.

Not resurveyed as part of Milwaukee Downtown Connector Arch/History Survey (2010), Prepared by Heritage Research. Loss of integrity--original style removed, fenestration replacement.

Originally built in 1920 by the Wisconsin-Oakland Company, later Hokanson-Thompson, Inc., to serve as their automotive dealership and service garage. Distributors of Oakland and Pontiac automobiles in Wisconsin and northern Michigan. Emil Hokanson was company president, William Magill Thompson served as manager and secretary-treasurer. Building remodeled in 1959 into a general office building.

A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.
Bibliographic References:Historic image of the building in 1955 Wright's City of Milwaukee directory (at that time was owned by Gardner Buick Company).
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".