Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

222 MAIN ST (AKA 215 STATE ST)

Architecture and History Inventory
222 MAIN ST (AKA 215 STATE ST) | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Dr. Shoop Family Medicine Company
Other Name:Shoop Building
Contributing:
Reference Number:11355
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):222 MAIN ST (AKA 215 STATE ST)
County:Racine
City:Racine
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1893
Additions: 1899 1902
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Romanesque Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:JAMES GILBERT CHANDLER
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Old Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:8/11/1987 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:RICHARDSONIAN ARCHED DOORWAY. VARIOUS WINDOW SHAPES AND TREATMENTS. ROUND ORIEL/TOWER ON CNR. This building was once the tallest building in Racine. The Dr. Shoop Family Medicine Co. was a national leader producing patent medicines at the start of the 20th century. Designed by James Gilbert Chandler a Racine architect who established a practice here in 1879. This complex was built for Dr. Clarendon I. Shoop, who came to Racine about1883 and began a patent medicine business about 1890. Dr. Shoop's nostrums were widely advertised and were sent throughout the world. As his sales increased his building grew, and his business flourished unitl the passing of the Pure Food and Drug Act. In 1910 a three year old firm, which had just changed its name to Western Printing and Lithographic Company, moved into a portion of the building. It had been printing labels and literature for Dr. Shoop's products, and so it rented a small amount of space in the basement to be close to one of its best customers. The demand for Dr. Shoop's remedies was subsiding just as Western's business was growing and by 1914 when Dr. Shoop retired, Western took over the whole building and remained here until 1928, when it moved to a new plant on Mound Ave.
Bibliographic References:PRESERVATION RACINE, INC., NEWSLETTER, SUMMER 1995. Racine Landmarks Map Guide, 2003. Old Main Street Historic District Walking Tour Guide, 1990
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".