700 STATE ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

700 STATE ST

Architecture and History Inventory
700 STATE ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:J.I. Case Headquarters
Other Name:CNH America LLC
Contributing:
Reference Number:11359
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):700 STATE ST
County:Racine
City:Racine
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1902
Additions:
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:small office building
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cut Stone
Architect:Wilson and Guilbert
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' (Case, J.I., Company Historic District) exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.


Founded in 1844, the J. I. Case Company helped transform Racine into an important manufacturing city. Jerome Case developed a threshing machine that efficiently separated the grain from the stalk and cleaned the chaff from the grain in one operation. Soon his company became Racine's largest employer and the world's leading threshing machine manufacturer.

In 1904, when Case introduced the first all-steel thresher, the company built a new headquarters in the Beaux-Arts Classical style. Inspired by the much-admired Boston Public Library, architects Wilson and Guilbert utilized two-story arched windows separated by classical pilasters along the length of the facade. Classical moldings trim the cornice, and a low-hipped tile roof crowns the building. The entire composition rests atop an elevated basement. Above the central entrance, notice the Case Company’s logo: an eagle perched on a globe. The grand interior space, two stories high, was divided into separate floors in 1957.


SEE R#11353 FOR INDUSTRIAL BLDGS AT STATE AND ROOT RIVER. DESIGNATED RACINE LANDMARK IN 1981.

The design for the headquarters of the J.I.Case Company was based on the Public Library at Copley Square in Boston, which was designed in 1888 and completed in 1895 by McKim, Mead, and White. The administration building once faced a huge complex of industrial buildings, across State Street, which ran easterly to the river and were built by J.I.Case after 1847. They were torn down to by replaced by Case's new international headquarters.
Bibliographic References:RACINE JOURNAL TIMES 10/1/1990. Racine Landmarks Map Guide, 2003. Racine Journal Times 4/27/2004. Old Main Street Walking Tour Guide, 1990 Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript. Renewing Our Roots: The Northside, Racine, Wisconsin, Preservation-Racine, Inc., not dated.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".