Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1019 STATE ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1019 STATE ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Dania Hall
Other Name:DANIA CLUB
Contributing:
Reference Number:
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1019 STATE ST
County:Racine
City:Racine
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1904
Additions:
Survey Date:19752009
Historic Use:meeting hall
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:CHANDLER AND PARK
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name:
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

2009-
Dania Hall, constructed in 1905, is a three-story Neoclassical, gable-roofed building. The building is of red brick with
stone accents. The first story is marked with three large roman arches, into which are set the entrance doors, flanked by
triple-light arched windows. The first story is capped by a stone stringcourse and forms a plinth for four pairs of giant Ionic
pilasters at the second and third stories. The pilasters have stone bases and capitals and brick shafts. Two double hung
windows are present in each bay on each story. A recessed brick panel separates the second- and third-story windows.
The building is capped by a pediment with a small thermal window.
-"STH 38 (State Street) Survey," WisDOT ID #2290-12-00, Prepared by Justin Miller and Jennifer R. Harvey (2009).

Racine once claimed to be “the most Danish city in America.” Beginning around 1850, thousands of Danish immigrants settled here, many drawn by the prospect of factory jobs. At least two leading manufacturers, the J. I. Case Company (RA21), which recruited workers in Denmark, and the Mitchell Wagon Company, employed Danes almost exclusively. Nearly every sign on State Street bore a Danish name. The immigrants worked hard to preserve their Danskhed, or Danishness. This interest gave rise to formation of the Dania Society, founded in 1867 to promote Danish language study. Its hall also housed a library and hosted a choir, a dramatic club, and social functions.

Curiously, when the Dania Society needed a new hall in 1904, members chose a Beaux-Arts Classical design--at that time, the style most strongly associated with the American mainstream. The taste for colorful national styles was passé, and perhaps the society’s objectives had shifted toward cultural assimilation. Dania Hall’s classical features include symmetrical composition, arched windows with prominent stone heads, paired brick Ionic pilasters, and a bracketed pediment. Only the word "Dania" above the entrance reveals the ethnic association of this building, now a restaurant.

FULL PEDIMENT W/DENTICULATED CORNICE. 1/2 ROUND WINDOW W/KEYSTONE IN PEDIMENT. PAIRED ENGAGED IONIC COLUMNS ACROSS 2ND AND 3RD FLOORS. ROUND ARCHED WINDOWS AND ENTRY. SMALL WINDOWS W/KEYSTONES BETWEEN ARCHED 1ST FLOOR WINDOWS.
Bibliographic References:Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".