COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

770-780 N WATER ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

770-780 N WATER ST

Architecture and History Inventory
770-780 N WATER ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Marshall & Ilsley Bank
Other Name:M&I Bank
Contributing:
Reference Number:113641
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):770-780 N WATER ST
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1968
Additions:
Survey Date:198420162010
Historic Use:large office building
Architectural Style:Contemporary
Structural System:
Wall Material:Concrete
Architect:Hunzinger Construction Co (builder)Grassold, Johnson, WAgner & Isley (architect)
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:Parking structure with nine floors is a related building.

This facility was constructed in 1968 and designed by the architectural firm of Grasshold, Johnson, Wagner & Ilsley, Inc. It was built by the Hunzinger Construction Company. The building was constructed as the fifth headquarters location of the Marshall & Ilsley Bank (M&I), which was organized in Milwaukee in 1847 by Samuel Marshall.

Resurveyed for Milwaukee Downtown Connector Arch/History Survey, SHPO#10-0983, Prepared by Heritage Research (2010).

2010: Located primarily along the 700 block of N. Water Street, this modern skyscraper carries an attached parking garage that occupies the entire length of E. Wells Street between N. Market Street and N Broadway Street. Both the skyscraper and the parking garage consist of a series of closely placed narrow concrete piers with a pebbledash finish. The piers are separated by narrow plate-glass windows on the skyscraper and are entirely open for the parking garage.

This facility was constructed in 1968 and designed by the architectural firm of Grassold, Johnson, Wagner & Ilsley, Inc. It was built by the Hunzinger Construction Company. The building was constructed as the fifth headquarters location of the Marshall & Ilsley Bank (M&I), which was organized in Milwaukee in 1847 by Samuel Marshall and emerged as one of the city's leading financial institutions.

2016- "Built in 1968, this 20-story office building and six-story adjoined parking structure have a rectangular plan. The office building formerly housed the Marshall & Ilsley Bank (now BMO Harris Bank) and features a flat roof and concrete walls with vertical ribbing. The front (west) facade features plate-glass and metal windows on the first floor with flat awnings over the north and south entrances. Upper floors have a vertical emphasis with fixed metal windows defined by the vertical ribbing. A six-story parking garage wing that extends from the side (north) elevation of the office building is accessed via a six-story glass and metal hyphen. The garage has a flat roof and concrete walls with vertical ribbing. A band of stamped concrete is located above the vehicle entrance and exit that extend the length of the front (west) facade."
-"USH 18/Wells St: N 6th St to N Broadway", WisDOT#2200-14-00, Prepared by Mead & Hunt, Inc., (2016).
Bibliographic References:City of Milwaukee Central Business District Survey Vol 1 (1986).
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".