COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

315-317 S WATER ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

315-317 S WATER ST

Architecture and History Inventory
315-317 S WATER ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Milwaukee Malt & Grain / Milwaukee-Western Malt/
Other Name:Clean Power, Inc./Kurth Malt Corp. Office
Contributing:
Reference Number:113648
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):315-317 S WATER ST
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1890
Additions: 1913 1910
Survey Date:19842016
Historic Use:small office building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Brust & PhilippWolff & Ewens
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:See HAER form. 2016 - resurveyed, windows infilled with glass block. Decorative brick parapet and cornice, arched windows with stone accents. Now functions as a bathhouse.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".