Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1130 Carlisle Ave.

Architecture and History Inventory
1130 Carlisle Ave. | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Lincoln School
Other Name:Lincoln School Historic Apartments
Contributing:
Reference Number:11377
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1130 Carlisle Ave.
County:Racine
City:Racine
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1890
Additions: 1908
Survey Date:19802011
Historic Use:elementary, middle, jr.high, or high
Architectural Style:Romanesque Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:JAMES GILBERT CHANDLER
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Lincoln School
National Register Listing Date:8/19/1994 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

BRICK CORBELLED CORNICE. SEGMENTAL ARCHED AND FULL ARCHED DOORS. PROJECTING GABLED ENTRANCES. STONE SILL AND LINTEL COURSES. PART 1 6/1986.

2011- "The 2 1/2 story Romanesque style Historic Lincoln School Apartments was constructed in 1890. The building is irregular in plan with a concrete foundation, brick walls, and an asphalt-shingled roof. The front elevation of the building faces south (although the front elevation of the school once faced west) and is asymmetrical in plan. The Historic Lincoln School Apartments originally consisted of an 8-room school building with a large projecting portion on the east side and a large recessed area on the south side. From 1890 until its renovation as an apartment complex in 1991, several additions were built onto the original school. The additions consists of a 1801-09 classroom addition, a 1932 chimney stack structure, a 1936 boiler house addition, and a 1953 multi-use room addition."
-"STH 38/Northwestern Ave/State St", WisDOT #2290-17-00, Prepared by GLARC (Gail Klein), (2011).
Bibliographic References:Columbian History of the Racine Public Schools by Horatio Gates Winston, Milwaukee: Evening Wisconsin Co., 1893, p. 6. Patton, Helen F. "Public School Architecture in Racine, Wisconsin and vicinity from the Time of Settlement to 1900." U.W. Dissertation, 1965. Assessor's records. Racine Landmarks brochure, 2003.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".