Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

200-208 E WISCONSIN AVE (ALSO 700 N WATER ST)

Architecture and History Inventory
200-208 E WISCONSIN AVE (ALSO 700 N WATER ST) | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Bankers Building (WAA)
Other Name:First Federal Savings & Loan Association of Wisconsin
Contributing:
Reference Number:113818
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):200-208 E WISCONSIN AVE (ALSO 700 N WATER ST)
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1929
Additions: 1983
Survey Date:1984
Historic Use:large office building
Architectural Style:Contemporary
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Eschweiler & Eschweiler
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name:
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:DESCRIPTION:

Originally built in the Art Deco style. All traces of the style have been removed in 1983.

Previously surveyed in 1976 and 1980 (Map Name LUQS 392, code 4/35). At that time it was a good example of an Art Deco office building. In 1976 it was described as a tall U-shaped building with fancy Art Deco decoration around the top stories and a new facade on the lower stories. Private. Lower stories remodeled early 1970's.
Bibliographic References:Hist. File. Wisconsin Architectural Archives. Milw. Writer's Project, p. 433. Richard S. Davis, "50 Years of Architecture," Milwaukee, 1943. See Wisconsin Architect, XLV, No. 3, July 1974, 24-27.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".