COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

2733 W WISCONSIN AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

2733 W WISCONSIN AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
2733 W WISCONSIN AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:John G. Wolleager Co.
Other Name:Assoc. General Contractors of America
Contributing:
Reference Number:113890
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):2733 W WISCONSIN AVE
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1921
Additions: 1968
Survey Date:1983
Historic Use:large office building
Architectural Style:Contemporary
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Max FernekesDon L.Grieb & Lefebure & Wiggins & Assoc.
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:Auto sales & service in 1910-26.

Universal Construction Co. was the builder in 1921.

Peters Construction Co. was the builder in 1968.

2014 - Not resurveyed, lack of initial integrity
Bibliographic References:Sanborn Maps 1910-1926.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".