Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1675 LINDEN DRIVE, UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN

Architecture and History Inventory
1675 LINDEN DRIVE, UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Stock Pavillion
Other Name:Stock Pavilion, University of Wisconsin, Building #11
Contributing:
Reference Number:113945
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1675 LINDEN DRIVE, UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN
County:Dane
City:Madison
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1908
Additions:
Survey Date:1974
Historic Use:university or college building
Architectural Style:Tudor Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stone - Unspecified
Architect:Laird & Cret
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Stock Pavilion
National Register Listing Date:7/11/1985 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

Large barn is of brick and half-timbering and is in a Tudor Revival style; it was designed in 1908 and built as an exhibit hall for UW Madison livestock. Original cost was $75,000.

Dubbed the “cowlesium” by a former university president, the Stock Pavilion was indeed built to accommodate livestock shows, but it has also hosted performers ranging from Sergei Rachmaninoff to rock-and-roll groups. Until 1930 it was the largest auditorium in Madison and its good acoustics. Politicians, including presidents Theodore Roosevelt, William Howard Taft, and Harry Truman, also found a forum here.

Philadelphia architects designed the Stock Pavilion in the Neo-Tudor style, with yellow-brick upper stories decorated with false half-timbering over a red-brick first story, to evoke a medieval housebarn. Visitors enter through a wide segmentally-arched entranceway, which is flanked by gabled wall dormers supported by jigsaw-cut brackets. Massive gable ends, three-and-one-half stories tall, dominate the east and west elevations. Each end features a large segmentally-arched window filled with vertical strips of multi-paned windows.
Bibliographic References:"A Tabular History of the Buildings of the University of Wisconsin," Alden Aust, 1937. Feldman, Jim. Buildings of the University of Wisconsin, 1997, pp. 115-116. Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".