Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

600 21ST ST (C)

Architecture and History Inventory
600 21ST ST (C) | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Racine College - Kemper Hall
Other Name:(as of 2006) Dekoven Foundation for Churchwork - Kemper Hall
Contributing:
Reference Number:11419
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):600 21ST ST (C)
County:Racine
City:Racine
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1857
Additions:
Survey Date:19752013
Historic Use:university or college building
Architectural Style:High Victorian Gothic
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:J F MILLER, OF NEW YORK
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Racine College
National Register Listing Date:12/12/1976 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:END CHIMNEYS,3 STORYRECTANGULAR CENTRAL ENTRANCE TOWER W/ CRENELLATED ROOFLINE

2010: The Great Hall, also know as the Refectory, 600 21st St, was built for Racine College in 1871. The January 1871 issue of "College Mercury" reported, 'The new dining hall, which is to erected shortly at an expense of nearly $7,000, will occupy part of the empty space between Park and Kemper Halls, and indeed will be joined to Kemper Hall...Mr Miller is the architect, the man who drew up the plans for Taylor Hall and the Chapel.' The same article credits leading church men form Chicago ans elsewhere for raising the funds to build this dining room. the Great Hall was built because the dining space in Kemper Hall was now adequate. The four combined buildings Park Hall (1852), Kemper Hall (1854), Great Hall (1871) and Assembly Hall (1872) compose the 450-foot East Building. All are built in the English Gothic style of local cream brick with limestone foundations. The Great Hall dining room features a twenty-foot open-timbered roof with dormers. Arched stained glass windows were given to the school by graduating classes. The floor has three levels: the warden and his guests were served int eh upper level; the older students and their teachers were served on the second level; and the younger boys and their teachers, on the main floor. A chair with a back was placed at each table for the teach assigned to that table. The boys sat on benches. All tables were covered in white linen tablecloths. Some of the original tables are still in use. Today the Great Hall is park of the DeKoven Center, administered buy the Episcopal Diocese of Milwaukee.

2013: Exterior remains unchanged.
Bibliographic References:"Century Buildings for 2010," Preservation Racine, Inc., Newsletter, Summer 2010.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".