Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

6667 N 60TH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
6667 N 60TH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:
Other Name:Joseph Bacher Residence
Contributing:
Reference Number:114372
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):6667 N 60TH ST
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1899
Additions:
Survey Date:1979
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Craftsman
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:Yes
Demolished Date:2000
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:In August 1999, the Bacher family sold both farmhouses to a developer. They were demolished on May 19th, 2000, per City of Milwaukee, Dep. of Neighborhood Services, Condemnation Services records. Turn of the century farmhouse with integrity of form.

Construction date, 1899. (1)
Bibliographic References:1. Tax Program. Town of Granville plat maps, City of Milwaukee tax rolls and city directories.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".