606 E JUNEAU AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

606 E JUNEAU AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
606 E JUNEAU AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:
Other Name:U. S. Post Office Juneau Station
Contributing:
Reference Number:114647
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):606 E JUNEAU AVE
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1973
Additions: 1976 1974 1975
Survey Date:19842019
Historic Use:post office
Architectural Style:International Style
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Rasche, Schroeder, Holt & Assoc.197419751976
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:Brodd Construction Co. was the builder.

2019
This Contemporary post office was constructed in 1973 with elements of the Brutalist style. The one-story building is constructed of scored brick, set into the rise of E. Juneau Avenue. A tall cornice, originally finished with pebble-dash concrete, has been covered by metal vertical sheet siding. The primary façade faces south along E. Juneau, and features a central recessed entryway flanked by floor-to-ceiling aluminum windows. To the east of the entryway are a series of rectangular windows. Originally extending all the way across the façade to the southeastern corner of the building, a block of windows in the center of the group has been infilled.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".