Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

2219 WASHINGTON AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
2219 WASHINGTON AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:George Murray House
Other Name:Our Savior Lutheran Church Parish House
Contributing:
Reference Number:11487
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):2219 WASHINGTON AVE
County:Racine
City:Racine
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1874
Additions:
Survey Date:1976
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:Walter Blythe
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Murray, George, House
National Register Listing Date:6/6/1979 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historic information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

Contractor was Joseph Moon. BRACKETED EAVES W/MOULDED FRIEZE PANELS AND DIAMOND SHAPED FRIEZE WINDOWS. SEGMENTAL ARCH WINDOWS W/STONE SILLS AND LINTELS W/KEYSTONE. CORINTHIAN ENTRANCE PORCH. 2ND FLOOR LARGE CENTER WINDOW W/STILTED SEGMENTAL HOOD. USED TO HAVE CUPOLA. Photo code #3 is: Z: 944. Murray was a lumberman and cattle breeder.

Originally this was the homestead of Daniel Slauson, who was one of Racine's earliest settlers. He farmed this land, beginning in 1837, cut timber here and established the city's first lumber-yard. His daughter, Mary, married his business partner, George Murray, and they are believed to have built this house. The spectacular Italianate mansion, one of the largest in Wisconsin, was erected by Joseph Moon of the firm Corse, Moon, & Davis. The CCB walls rest on an unusual foundation with 4-foot-high slabs of limestone facing.

2017- "This lovely Italianate house was designed by the team of architects and contractors who built Racine's Taylor Orphan Asylum. Known as the Murray Mansion, it became one of the largest Italianate houses in Wisconsin, and - at $30,000 - the most expensive residence in Racine. The Wisconsin Agricultural Society called it, "the pride of the area."
-"Tour of Historic Places: Manree Park Neighborhood" pamphlet, Real Racine, preservationracine@gmail.com, 262-634-5748, (2017).

2017- "The Walkers platted their farmland soon after the Reeds to produce the "Hillcrest" subdivision, named after their own farmhouse, which was indeed on the tour. The Murrays' land, "Slausondale", opposite their mansion further east on Washinton Avenue, was also platted for residential use. That area was not part of the tour, but the Murray mansion itself was featured, now again in fabulous condition and an ornament to the neighborhood, as it was in 1874."
-"Preservation Racine News", Pippin Michelli, Winter 2017, Volume 10.
Bibliographic References:ZIMMERMANN, RUSSELL "THE HERITAGE GUIDEBOOK" (HERITAGE BANKS 1976). Racine Journal Times 5/10/1997. Racine Landmarks brochure, 2003.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".