COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

817-819 N MARSHALL ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

817-819 N MARSHALL ST

Architecture and History Inventory
817-819 N MARSHALL ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Koeffler-Baumgarten Double House
Other Name:Dubble Dutch Hotel
Contributing:
Reference Number:114964
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):817-819 N MARSHALL ST
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1898
Additions:
Survey Date:1984
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:German Renaissance Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Ferry & Clas
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Koeffler-Baumgarten Double House
National Register Listing Date:11/12/2020
State Register Listing Date:8/14/2020
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, State Historic Preservation Office.

F.I. Vogel and Sons were the builders; Paul Riesen & Co. was the mason. City of Milwaukee designated 4-15-1986.

The Koeffler-Baumgarten Double House is locally significant under Criterion C: Architecture as an excellent and highly intact example of the German Renaissance Revival style. Characteristics of the style exhibited on the house include Flemish-inspired shaped gables crowned with finials, a bell-domed tower, and limestone trim throughout, most notably exemplified by its decoratively carved balustrade along the roofline.

Designed by the prominent architectural firm Ferry & Clas and built in 1898, the Koeffler-Baumgarten Double House reflects the Germanic character of Milwaukee at a time when the city was cited as “the most German city in the most German state in the Union." This ethnic influence is evident in Milwaukee’s built environment, which possesses the greatest concentration of German Renaissance Revival-style buildings in Wisconsin, although their number has steadily declined since the height of their popularity in the late-nineteenth and early-twentieth centuries. It also specifically reflects the Germanic cultural affinity of its sibling owners, Charles Koeffler, Jr. and Hermine (Koeffler) Baumgarten, who were Milwaukee-born children of German immigrant parents. Whether it is Charles’ education at the German-English Academy of Milwaukee and later memberships in the Milwaukee Turnverein and the Germania, or the trips taken by Hermine and her husband to Germany, this evidence suggests both Charles and Hermine maintained ties to their ethnic roots.

Charles Koeffler, Jr., his wife Jessie, their son Carl, and Charles' brother Hugo lived in the south unit of the double house, while Charles' sister, Hermine (Koeffler) Baumgarten, her husband Francis, and sons, Otto & Edgar lived in the north unit. Beginning in the 1920s, the building served as a rooming house for many years.
Bibliographic References:Tax Program. Building Permits for each unit of this double house (both permits dated July 18, 1898; one under Charles A. Koeffler, Jr. and the other under Mrs. Hermine Baumgarten). Federal census records Men of Progress Wisconsin (1897), pp.526-527. Wisconsin It's Story and Biography (Volume 7), pp. 1906-1908. Buildings of Wisconsin, p. 72. Local designation study report; National Register Questionnaire; tax credit application
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".