Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

901 E WASHINGTON AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
901 E WASHINGTON AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Klueter Wholesale Grocery Warehouse
Other Name:Hotel Indigo
Contributing:
Reference Number:115003
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):901 E WASHINGTON AVE
County:Dane
City:Madison
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1916
Additions: 1984
Survey Date:2001
Historic Use:warehouse
Architectural Style:Prairie School
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Alvan Small, architect
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Klueter & Company Wholesale Grocery Warehouse
National Register Listing Date:10/19/2018
State Register Listing Date:8/17/2018
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. Map code is 0709-131-2107-9.

Designed by Alvan Small, this building was constructed between 1915 and 1916 for Kleuter & Company. Alvan Small was born in 1869 and studied as an apprentice architect at the Madison firm of Conover & Porter and also with Louis Sullivan in Chicago. He opened his own firm in Madison in 1900. Kleuter used this structure as a warehouse to store and distribute wholesale groceries, including the company's signature "Badger" brand. By 1929, the business was taken over by Jerry and Emanuel Simon who operated Simon Brothers Wholesale Grocery Company. Simon Bros. bought the building from Kleuter, a Wholesale Grocery Co. in 1927
Simon Bros. Co. a Wholesale grocery (canned goods) & Beverage Alcohol Distributors sold the 901 E. Washington Ave. Building to Mautz Paint Co. in 1979. Mautz Paint Co. was sold to Sherwin-Williams in 2001. In 2002 Curt Brink and Jim & Marlene Korb (investors) purchased the 901 E. Washington Ave. Building.

Finally, in 2002 Curt Brink and Jim & Marlene Korb (investors) purchased the 901 E. Washington Ave. Building.
Bibliographic References:Permit, assessor. Housing Madison: Where We Live, Where We Work. Ed. Anna Vemer Andrzejewski and Arnold R. Alanen for “Nature + City: Vernacular Buildings and Landscapes of the Upper Midwest,” 2012 Meeting of the Vernacular Architecture Forum (VAF).
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".