Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

2001 W VLIET ST (2014 W MCKINLEY AVE)

Architecture and History Inventory
2001 W VLIET ST (2014 W MCKINLEY AVE) | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Fifteenth District School / 20th Dist. School # 2
Other Name:McKinley Center School
Contributing:
Reference Number:115053
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):2001 W VLIET ST (2014 W MCKINLEY AVE)
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1885
Additions: 1898
Survey Date:198320152019
Historic Use:elementary, middle, jr.high, or high
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Frederick Seyring (1885 architect)Mollerus & Lotter (1898 addition)
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name:
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

2015- "Featuring at least four phases of construction, this expansive, two-story elementary school is separated from W. Vliet Street by an ample asphalt-paved playground that is surrounded by a chain-link fence. The school is constructed of brick with the center block and the one to the east topped with pyramidal roofs with cupolas. The western block features a lowrise, truncate hipped roof. Two-story hyphens separate the three blocks. Repeated window openings are filled with multilight, double- and triple-hung sash. Notable stylistic elements include painted stone (or brick) banding and corbeled brick cornices. A circa-1950s, Contemporary-style addition juts northward from the eastern block.

The original block of this building was erected in 1885 and designed by architect Frederick Seyring. By 1894, Sanborn maps indicate that the second pyramidal-roof building had also been constructed. In 1898, Mollerus & Lotter designed the westernmost block. Originally known as the District 15 School, it was renamed the Cold Spring Avenue School in 1912. The school was renamed McKinley School when Cold Spring Avenue was renamed to honor President William McKinley. Milwaukee Public Schools closed the building in the 1970s and sold it in 1985. It operated as the V.E. Carter Human Resource Center for many years; however, it is now vacant."
-"W Vliet St, N 27th St (west) to N 12th St (east)", WISDot 2984-00-03, Prepared by Heritage Research, Ltd. (Brian J. Faltinson & Traci E. Schnell), 2015.
Bibliographic References:Rascher & Sanborn Fire Insurance Maps. Bobby Tanzilo, “Former McKinley School Faces Demolition,” Material online at www.onmilwaukee.com.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".