Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

932 E CHAMBERS

Architecture and History Inventory
932 E CHAMBERS | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:John Nowak
Other Name:Reinhard Heffele / New Weil Bar
Contributing:
Reference Number:115482
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):932 E CHAMBERS
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1897
Additions:
Survey Date:1979
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name:
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:ARCHITECTURAL SIGNIFICANCE: Good example of typical brick corner store/flat of this date with integrity of form and appearnce. Construction date, 1897. (1) Emil Koeller, Builder. (2) John Nowak, Original Owner, 1897. (2)
Bibliographic References:1. Tax Program. 2. Building Permit.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".