Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

2223 E WEBSTER PL (AKA 2535 N FARWELL)

Architecture and History Inventory
2223 E WEBSTER PL (AKA 2535 N FARWELL) | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Julius Straus Apartments
Other Name:Chateau Apartments
Contributing:
Reference Number:115882
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):2223 E WEBSTER PL (AKA 2535 N FARWELL)
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1918
Additions:
Survey Date:1979
Historic Use:apartment/condominium
Architectural Style:Georgian Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Martin Tullgren
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name:
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:ARCHITECTURAL SIGNIFICANCE: The Chateau Apartments are an excellent example of WWI period buildings designed in the Georgian Revival. It is one of Martin Tullgren's better efforts. Construction date, 1918. (1) Julius Straus, Owner, 1918. (1)
Bibliographic References:1. City Building Permit File
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".