Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

2414 W VLIET ST (aka 1445 N 24TH ST)

Architecture and History Inventory
2414 W VLIET ST (aka 1445 N 24TH ST) | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:School Sisters of Notre Dame Convent
Other Name:St. Michael's Roman Catholic Church Complex
Contributing:
Reference Number:115896
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):2414 W VLIET ST (aka 1445 N 24TH ST)
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1885
Additions:
Survey Date:19792015
Historic Use:monastery, convent, religious retreat
Architectural Style:Romanesque Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:Y
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name:
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' titled "St. Michael's Roman Catholic Church Complex" exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, State Historic Preservation Office. ARCHITECTURAL SIGNIFICANCE:

This structure is a fine example of late Victorian religious buildings. In excellent condition it exhibits original form and design. No main building permit. See AHI 112010 for main record of church complex.

2016- "The complex consists of the following: a High Victorian German Gothic Revival-style church building (1891-1893: AHI 112010); Tudor Revival-style rectory (1925: AHI 230738); Romanesque Revival-style convent (1885: AHI 115896); and a Collegiate Gothic-style school with large Contemporary-style addition (1923 & 1956: AHI 230739), an astylistic garage (1940: AHI 230740) and a short stone retaining wall near the convent. The school is located on the 2433 N. Cherry Street parcel, while the other four buildings, the stone retaining wall and a large parking lot are found on the 1445 N. 24th Street parcel. The parking lot is surrounded by a chain-link fence and has vehicle access to N. 24th and W. Vliet streets.

Fronting W. Vliet Street, the convent is approximately 35 feet from the existing back-of-sidewalk; its short stone retaining wall also coincides with this back-of-sidewalk and is included with the historic boundary. All five buildings and the retaining wall are considered to be contributing, while a chain-link fence and a modern sign are classified as non-contributing.

Rising two-and-one-half-stories and constructed with brick, this Romanesque Revival-style former convent rests on a rusticated stone block foundation and is topped with a truncated hipped roof that features multiple gabled and hipped-roof wall dormers. The flat portion of the roof displays a pair of small square, windowed, pyramidal-roof cupolas and corbeled brick chimneys. Three slightly projecting two-and-one-half-story gabled wall dormers define the main (south) facade. The center bay is the smallest and features the main entrance, which is recessed within a round-arch opening. A stone with "S.S. of NOTRE DAME" in raised letters sits above the entrance. The gable of the outer two bays are adorned with heavy corbel tables. Bands of raised brick encircle the building both above and below the windows. Fenestration on the north and south facades is regular and frequent and consists primarily of tall narrow and wooden, four-over-four, double-hung sashes while windows on the endwalls are small examples of the same. Three arched examples are located on the rear facade.

The interior on the first floor consists of several modest parlors and living spaces that have been repurposed into offices and meeting rooms. Woodwork, built-in cabinets, plaster walls and other original finishes are modest. The former chapel on the first floor retains its original plasterwork and stained-glass windows."
-"St. Michael's Roman Catholic Church Complex", WISDot 2984-00-03, Prepared by Heritage Research, Ltd. (Brian J. Faltinson & Traci E. Schnell), 2016.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".